A Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Economic Evaluation and Disclosure of Intellectual Property Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSANO TADANORI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80346410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Takashi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30403223)
NAKAOKA Takayoshi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50633822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的財産権 / 特許 / 特許指標 / 研究開発 / 技術評価 / 経済価値評価 / 特許権 / 特許価値評価モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Companies’ research and development activities are believed to contribute to revenue, such as sales, gross margin and operating income, through the patent application. However how research and development investment leads to financial results through the creation of patent value remains a black box. In this project, we firstly analyze how research and development activities lead to patent application. We secondly analyze how research and development activities create a patent value after the patent application, and how patent value contributes to the company's revenue by quantitative analysis. Our project provides the basis for objective patent value evaluation method.