Project/Area Number |
25590133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Tatsuya 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30320419)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地域福祉 / 対話的行為 / 社会福祉 / コミュニケーション / ハーバーマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to utilize the theory of Habermas’s communicative action for community based social work. The study focused on three aspects; theoretical rearrangement of his theory, examination of social welfare practices and creation of a good model from these practices. This study considered whether Habermas’s theory of communicative action could be used in social welfare practices. In order to find it, I rearranged his theory to apply it to community based welfare practices. Some social welfare practices were examined, which found that the communicative action was partially used by the social workers. Also, a good model of community based social work was identified.