Analysis of vocational motivations and work stress of care workers ; development of new management strategy of personnel in nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kase Hiroko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30296404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIHARA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20329072)
Research Collaborator LEE Taejun  早稲田大学, 人間科学総合研究センター, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護職員 / 職務ストレス / 就業動機 / 雇用管理マネジメント / 離職率ゼロ / 介護体制マネジメント / 職場コミュニケーション / 人事評価 / 雇用管理 / 職場風土 / 業務規範 / 事なかれ主義 / 支持的風土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] The purpose of this research is to examine the relationship with work stress and vocational motivation of staff in nursing homes to explore the new management strategy .[Method] A questionnaire survey was conducted to 178 care workers and a qualitative study among the directors of nursing homes which had zero turnover rates during last 3 years was conducted.[Results] We were extracted on a vocational motivation model of three factors and a work stress model of four factors.The results showed that care workers with‘human relationship' motivation have a significant positive coefficient to work stress. We confirmed the directors were focusing on management of ‘care systems’ and ‘communication among staff ’ towards performing ‘ thinking- based care’.
[Conclusion] Vocational motivation and work stress of nursing home staff was revealed. To improve their motivation , the management of towards performing ‘ thinking-based care', has been considerable.