A reexamination of the concept of amae: Amae as a self-critical view of dependence among the Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
HARIHARA Motoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (80615667)
Research Collaborator SENZAKI Sawa  University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Department of Human Development and Psychology, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords甘え / 援助要請 / ソーシャルサポート / 文化比較 / 日本人 / アメリカ人 / 迷惑 / 規範 / ソーシャル・サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amae (defined as the presumed acceptance of one’s inappropriate behavior or request) is an important concept in Japanese society. However, previous studies have shown that Asians are more reluctant than European Americans to ask for support from others.
This study hypothesized that the Japanese label their help-seeking behaviors as amae when they regard their behaviors as inappropriate based on the social norm that they should not bother others.
The results showed that 1) the Japanese evaluated help-seekers who had bothered their friends more negatively than the Americans, 2) the Japanese overestimated the burden and underestimated the pleasure the partner felt in offering help to them, 3) the more the Japanese regarded their own help-seeking behaviors as inappropriate, the more they labeled their behaviors as amae. These results suggest that the Japanese label their dependence on others self-critically as amae.