Study on approaches for feeling education to the adolescents and adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Osamu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50132098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 感情の機能障害 / 発話内容分析 / アレキシサイミア / アスペルガー症候群 / 感情的支援 / カウンセリング / 不安軽減 / アレキシサイミア傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to find an appropriate approache to regulate the function of "reading own feelings" in the adolescents and adults with high-functioning Autism Spectrum Disorders. I firstly tried to apply group-based consultation with those people unsuccessfully. Then,I finally conducted case-based approaches to support their weakness concerning their self derstanding of feelings,by applying the sessions of "Developmental guidance" and "Counselling". This research will have implications for reforming  the approach to the dysfunction of feelings in Autism Spectrum Disorders.