The relationship of resilience and recovery indexes from stress on the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Makoto  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジリエンス / ストレス / 自律神経系活動 / 対処方略 / 対処の柔軟性 / 適応性 / 精神的健康 / 回復性 / 対人関係場面 / 課題解決場面 / 自我脅威事態 / 自律神経系指標 / 対処
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resilience is the concept concerning to the recovery from stress. The present study examined the effect of resilience on coping flexibility and responses of the autonomic nervous system (ANS). Main findings were as follows. (1) Even if innate resilience was low, high acquired resilience facilitated recovery of subjective stress. (2) Resilience showed no recovery effects on responses of the ANS from the arithmetic task and the speech task. (3) Cognitive evaluation facilitated recovery on the ANS from the speech task more than distraction. These results showed that resilience had no recovery effect on the ANS activities. Employed experimental settings were an acute stress situation and low-loadings to elicit recovery effects.