| Project/Area Number |
25590192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Tsukuba International University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Keisuke つくば国際大学, 産業社会学部, 助教 (40642921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | メンタルタフネス / スピーチ場面 / 感情制御 / 認知制御 / 認知方略 / スピーチ不安 / スピーチ評価 / 感情制御方略 / 面接調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the cognitive behavior patterns of a person good at public performance and the effects of these patterns on speech situation. First, participants (university and undergraduate students) were interviewed regarding thinking before speech (TBS) and thinking during speech (TDS). Then, TBS and TDS scales (cognitive behavior patterns of a person good at performance in speech situation) were constructed. Next, the participants' associations with emotion regulation strategies (reappraisal/repression), TBS, TDS, and SE(Speech Estimation) were investigated through a web survey. Finally, as a result of speech experiment, no significant differences were observed between the cognitive behavior patterns of a person good at performance and those of a person bad at performance.