A Historical Study on the Diaries of Syunji Fujita, a Teacher at the Reform School Hokkaido Home School: Focusing on the unjust hardship and its meaning of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kunio  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00204751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北海道家庭学校 / 藤田俊二 / 教育実践記録 / 罪なき苦難 / 魂への配慮 / 留岡幸助 / ヴェーバー / ユーモアの力 / 罪な苦難 / ユーモア / 教育思想史 / 苦難 / 日誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, I aim to prepare a chronological list of the practice records of Syunji Fujita (1932ー2014), a teacher at the reform school Hokkaido Home School. In addition, I intend to consider the pedagogical significance of Fujita’s manuscript 'No One Is to Blame', which describes an impressive pupil and was published by myself in 2014. Research has revealed that Fujita strove to keep track of his pupils’ careers; moreover, he was sympathetic toward his pupils and the unjust hardships they had to endure at home. Fujita’s practice records show us that both unjust hardship and humour were significant factors in cultivating a sense of independence among his pupils. It follows from this that Fujita’s practice, which emphasised the act of caring, poses radical questions about the meaning of education.