Curriculum development for Algebraic thinking in elementary school mathamatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25590259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Toshiakira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬変数 / 初等代数 / 代数的思考 / 授業研究 / 研究授業 / 研究協議会 / 学習指導案 / 教材研究 / 数字の式 / 文字の式 / 文字式 / 課題開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In history of mathematics, before people created formal algebraic notations, numerical expressions were used to express a general aspect of arguments. Nakamura (1971) characterized those numerical expressions as“quasi-general method” to capture their nature. In this study, the term “quasi-variable” is used to express the numbers used in this manner.
The study reveals that in Japanese Lesson Study context the task design and evaluation are based on quasi-variable aspects. Furthermore, tasks are created and designed with consideration of anticipated student thinking and solutions, and are evaluated through the post-lesson discussion that follows a research lesson.