Project/Area Number |
25590287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Gunma University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
kitadume hiromi 群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 教授 (80641456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 真也 群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 准教授 (40641460)
山口 智晴 群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 准教授 (50641461)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 体育座り / 身体図式 / 発達障害 / 座位保持 / 姿勢保持 / バランス / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 身体認知 / 足関節 / 運動発達 / バランス動作 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達性協調運動障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In domestic educational situations,use the TAIKUSUWARI (the gym sitting posture, which is sitting on the floor grasping one's knees). For TAIKUSUWARI, strength of the trunk muscles and sense of balance between the front and back and the left and right are necessary. In this study, we observed a balance reaction with the TAIKUSUWARI for 166 children from a childish garden to a third grader. Then, we examined the age-related change in TAIKUSUWARI. From older children in kindergartens to elementary school students and later, it was possible to stably hold an applied TAIKUSUWARI (a position to float the feet and balance the buttocks). Children with developmental disorders were more difficult to maintain applied TAIKUSUWARI within a time limit than those with standardized development. These results suggested that by incorporating balance exercise by TAIKUSUWARI from the early stage in the educational setting, the posture may be ready to concentrate on learning steadily.