Study of surface physical properties using newly-built REM-AFM holder with strain force applying system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NATIOH Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the correlated changes of the atomic bonding state and electronic state of a surface when applying the macroscopic strain field on it, I specially designed and produced the atomic force microscopy holder working in an electron microscope, which equipped with the strain force applying system. I successfully imaged the gap between an AFM tip and a Si(111) surface by reflection electron microscopy. In addition, I developed useful techniques for probing the individual atomic bonding state of the surface spatially and acquiring surface electron charge state with high sensitivity.