Development of high performance strechable field effect transistor devices using high-purity semiconducting single wall carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30415757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOBU Taishi  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授 (70343035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 半導体型 / 伸縮性デバイス / 電界効果デバイス / 電気化学 / イオン液体・ゲル / 電気二重層 / 金属型 / トランジスタ / イオンゲル・液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have produced strechable field effect transistor devices using high-purity semiconducting single wall carbon nanotubes (s-SWCNT) and ionic gels through electryte gating approaches. We investigated the development of transfer techniques of s-SWCNT thin films on PDMS substrates, and evaluated the strechablitiy of channels and ionic gels. As a result, we succeeded to produce strechable electric devices in which both on/off ratio and mobility did not degrade even when the devices were streched to 19 %.