Direct observation of single particle movements in the cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yasushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1粒子追跡 / ナノプローブ / 細胞内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movements and collision of the particles in the cytoplasm regulate chemical reactions inside cells. Because of complicated structure and environments in the cytoplasm, the movements of cytoplasmic particles must be largely deviated from simple thermal diffusion. Here, we analyzed movements of 50-nm single fluorescent particles introduced in living cell cytoplasm. The results indicated that the viscous drag in the cytoplasm is only ten times larger than that in water, however, 40% trajectories of the particles were confined within ~100 nm regions, suggesting fine compartmentalization of the cytoplasm.