Development of in vitro vascular network model for angiogenesis research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yukiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (00533663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / マイクロ流路デバイス / in vitroモデル / コラーゲン / 血管内皮細胞 / マイクロデバイス / がん / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissues in disease such as inflammation, angiogenesis and cancer metastasis, are highly complex, thus sophisticated model is required to understand these mechanism actions at cellular and tissue levels. In this study, we prepared collagen microchannels by using collagen gels and PDMS hosting chamber including a needle (120 micrometer in diameter) as a channel mold. By using the device, continuous lumen structure of human umbilical vascular endothelial cells (HUVECs) surrounded by collagen gels can be formed. This vasculature model allows continuous monitoring of the vascular sprouting responding to the angiogenic factors. Compared to the traditional 2D culture system, our model is very useful for the investigation of the vascular disease at both cellular and tissue levels.