Development of the hybrid process of sublimation and solution re-crystallization with ionic liquid as a new purification of organic semiconductor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機半導体 / イオン液体 / 精製技術 / 有機半導体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we constructed a prototype system, being the hybrid of sublimation and solution re-crystallization as a new efficient purification process of organic semiconductor materials and verified its capability. In this prototype system, the vapor of pentacene, which was produced in a vacuum by heating the sublimation chamber under Ar gas flow, was introduced into the container filled with ionic liquid, followed by its successful nucleation and crystallization in ionic liquid. The process is expected to be more efficient for purification of organic materials such as pentacene by two synergetic effects of sublimation and re-crystallization, as was evidenced by the preliminary result of the efficient removal of pentacenequinone, which is one of the impurities that were often contained in pentacene, by this principle.