Development of a large-area, highly-sensitive, flexible pressure sensor based on metal/organic-semiconductor interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOUCHI Ryo  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (70452406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧力センサ / 電荷注入障壁 / 有機半導体 / 電極仕事関数 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 分子スイッチ / プッシュバック効果 / 双極子効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reversible switching of electrical characteristics of electrode/organic-semiconductor/electrode structures was investigated using Au electrodes modified with self-assembled monolayers (SAMs). By systematically changing the structure of the SAM molecules, the push-back effect of the bonding group was found to show the largest contribution to the switching behavior. In addition, by theoretically analyzing the electrical characteristics of the electrode/semiconductor/electrode structures, various parameters such as charge-injection barriers at the two electrode/semiconductor interfaces were found to be extracted from a single current-voltage curve obtained experimentally. The switching behavior treated in this study is expected to be applied for a highly sensitive pressure sensor detecting an external mechanical force.