Broadband noise suppression in higher order Nyquist region and its application to lock-in microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yasuyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60437374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘導ラマン散乱 / 雑音抑制 / 光パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing novel techniques of light control for applying practical laser sources to stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) microscopy, which is regarded as a powerful technique for label-free biomedical imaging. In the beginning of this research, we planned to investigate noise suppression in higher order Nyquist region, but we changed the research strategy without changing the objective. The achievements can be summarized as (1) demonstration of spectral imaging by fiber-laser-based SRS microscopy, (2) discovery of RF spectral modulation due to delayed interference of optical noise, and (3) realization of high-speed wavelength-tunable pulsed fiber laser with an intracavity optical filter. These results indicate that the research objective has been almost achieved.