Measurement of electron energy distribution function in liquid plasma with laser Thomson scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masaru  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液中プラズマ / レーザー計測 / 散乱光計測 / プラズマ加工
Research Abstract
Liquid plasma has been attracted in many kinds of application areas such as environmental and bio-medical fields. In this study, laser Thomson scattering method was applied to clarify a mechanism of the liquid plasma discharge. Firstly, in order to investigate heating mechanism of gas molecular in the plasma, Raman scattering due to ambient air in an AC power excited liquid plasma was measured by the laser scattering measurement system. From the Raman scattering spectra, the gas temperature was obtained. The gas temperature at the time of discharge was estimated around 690 K, On the other hand, we tried to measure the electron density and temperature in an AC excited ethanol liquid plasma with a laser Thomson scattering measurement system. However, the intensities of plasma emission and Rayleigh scattering by drop of ethanol were higher than that of Thomson scattering. Therefore, it is considered that the system need to be improved to realize the measurement with higher S/N ratio.