Production of ZnO using a mist of zinc acetate and negative oxygen ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANPEI AKIO  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 講師 (90379066)
HASUIKE NORIYUKI  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (40452370)
MASAMUNE SADAO  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (00157182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマプロセス / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 酢酸亜鉛 / ジエチル亜鉛 / 酸素負イオン / 酸素アニオンラジカル / プラズマエレクトロニクス / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸素ラジカル / RFプラズマ / 低温プロセス / ZnO / ZnO薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A feasibility of a zinc oxide (ZnO) plasma process at lower temperature using oxygen anion radical (O-) is studied experimentally. A pulsed 13.56 MHz inductively coupled plasma discharge have been applied to generate O-. The O- density measured by a probe-assisted laser photo-detachment method is about 1010 per cubic centimeters. To investigate the effect of O- on forming ZnO thin films, we have changed the bias voltage (Vb) of the substrate stage. However, resistivity seem to still depend on the process temperature, rather than Vb. These results may be attributed to the large amount of oxygen radical (O*). In fact, the density of O* can be estimated to be three orders of magnitude greater than the O- density. Another new experiment in which the effect of O* is completely eliminated is thus required.