Research and development on particle model multi-agent simulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
USUI Hideyuki  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (10243081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシミュレーション / sugarscape / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / 適合格子細分化法 / 粒子法 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we dealt with the Sugarscape model as one example of multi-agent simulations and developed PPS simulation code in which the agents are treated as particles. By performing the PSS simulation, we could simulate and examine the interaction between the agent particles and the sugar field in the self-consistent manner. In addition, by applying the PPS simulation to the AMR framework which we have developed in our research group, we succeeded in performing multi-scale simulation of PSS model as well as parallelization of the PSS code. By analyzing the obtained simulation results, we could confirm the validity of the particle model multi-agent simulation using the AMR framework.