A new development of studies on stochastic process, statistical distributions and representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Masato  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40201149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群作用 / 統計(情報)多様体 / Meixner-Pollaczek過程 / α行列式 / 正規分布モデル / 群行列式 / 対称錘 / 等質空間 / 楕円分布モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first theme of the project was to understand, by employing a suitable group action, the mysterious derivation/determination of geodesics on multivariate normal models given by Erisken in 1987. This was completely achieved by Hiroto Inoue, a PhD course student under my supervision. Actually, he proved that the normal model can be realized as a submanifold of a certain (pre-conjectured) Riemannian symmetric space (cone) by Riemann submersion and the mysterious derivation of geodesic follows from this fact. This result may provide a new understanding for the elliptical models including normal models. The second is expanding the representation theoretic study of α-determinant, which was originally defined in the framework of statistical and probability theory, we explored the group-subgroup determinant theory. Moreover, as the third theme, we obtain the fundamental results of multivariate Meixner-Pollaczek polynomials in the framework of harmonic analysis on Hermite symmetric spaces.