Algebraic analysis of boundary value problems for sheaves and D-modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Motoo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10221805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 尚文  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00238817)
Research Collaborator Schapira Pierre  パリ第6大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界値問題 / D加群 / 層 / 超局所解析 / D加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The boundary value problems for sheaves and D-modules is formulated and the fundamental theorem is proved. We also considered the initial value problem for systems of micro differential equations and proved the fundamental Cauchy-Kowalevskaja-Kashiwara theorem (an extended version of Cauchy-Kowalevskaja theorem taking cohomology of any degree into consideration) in terms of microlocalization of sheaves.