Study in phantom of the quantum groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90157751)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子群 / 結び目 / 低次元トポロジー / 体積予想 / 射影表現 / 結び目不変量 / 3次元多様体 / 表現論 / 結び目理論 / 量子展開環 / 双曲幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum groups whose quantum parameter q are roots of unity have projective representations which is not always semisimple. In this research, properties of such representations are studied, invariants of knots and 3-maniolfds related to such representations are constructed, and properties of such invariants are studied. Such invariant for knot is already constructed as the logarithmic invariant, and it is extended in this research to invariants of knots in 3-manifolds. The relation of logarithmic invariant and its generalization to the hyperbolic volume of the corresponding manifold is also given, which is a version of the volume conjecture of quantum invariants.