Parabolic concavity of solutions of parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishige Kazuhiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放物型方程式 / 冪凸 / 放物型凸 / 凸性 / ミンコフスキー和 / 熱方程式 / 弱連立非線形問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a new method for the study of parabolic concavity properties of solutions to parabolic boundary value problems and proved that a solutions of a nonlinear parabolic equation has parabolic power concavity properties. Furthermore, applying the arguments to parabolic concavity properties, we obtained parabolic power concavities of solutions to nonlinear parabolic systems and the relationship among the Minkowski additions of domains and the solutions of parabolic boundary value problems.