Removability and asymptotic profile of dynamic singularities in parabolic partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Toru  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60647270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数方程式 / 解析学 / 特異点 / 除去可能性 / 非線形 / 関数方程式の大域理論 / 特異性 / 安定性 / 漸近挙動 / 分岐構造 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the heat equation, we obtained a necessary and sufficient condition for the removability of singularities, and showed the existence of solutions whose singularities vary in time. Next, for Fujita-type equations, we studied properties of radially symmetric solutions and made clear the relation between initial values and convergence rates to the stationary solutions. For a semilinear parabolic equation with absorption, we made clear conditions for the removability of dynamic singularities, and showed that when non-removable, any singular solution can be classified into two types depending on the strength of singularities.