Study on oscillation and singularity in mass resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Ozawa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Soichiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70283942)
SUNAGAWA Hideaki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80375394)
MACHIHARA Shuji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20346373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 数学解析 / 関数方程式 / 関数空間論 / 実解析 / 函数方程式 / 函数空間論 / 変分解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass resonance phenomenon of systems of nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations is studied. We have found an appropriate Lagrangean for the system of Schr\"odinger equations with quadratic interactions, by which we are able to give a clear explanation of the roles of mass resonance phenomenon as well as of complex conjugate in wavefunctions.
A variational setting has been introduced for the analysis on standing waves associated with mass resonance. We proved the existence and (essential) uniqueness of ground states.
Moreover, examples of interactions were found for the blow-up solutions with arbitrarily small Cauchy data under mass resonance condition.