Spot dynamics of the volume preserving reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Masaharu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (20314289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Ken-Ichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (40293120)
TERAMOTO Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体積保存型反応拡散系 / 振動進行スポット / 自励往復運動スポット / 楕円形状定常解 / ピーナッツ形状定常解 / 自励往復スポット / 反応拡散系 / スポット運動 / 分岐数値計算 / 液滴運動モデル / 計算機援用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed a mathematical analysis of model equations for fixed-form particle motions, as well as for one that utilizes droplet-like motions to incorporate shape deformations. In particular, droplet deformations are incorporated through the combination of a volume preserving phase-field equation within a two-component reaction diffusion system. By use of computer-aided analysis, we have also investigated the pattern dynamics within the mathematical model. We observe a parameter for which traveling spots bifurcate from stable standing spot solutions. Traveling spots, moreover, destabilize by means of a Hopf bifurcation, which leads to the appearance of an oscillatory travelling spot. We have also clarified the existence of stable elliptical-shaped and peanut-shaped equilibrium solutions.