Statistical inference theory for irregularly spaced spatio-temporal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70134814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時空間統計解析 / 時空間定常確率場 / 統計的仮説検定 / 不等間隔時空間データ / 時空間計量経済学 / 大規模時空間データ / ノンパラメトリック検定 / セミパラメトリック検定 / 時空間非定常確率場 / 時空間統計的検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new test statistic for statistical hypothesis testing given irregularly spaced spatio-tempora data from a stationary random field.
If we assume that the limiting distribution under the null hypothesis is a normal distribution, its expectation and variance are expressed by a much simple form in terms of the kernel function that is used to construct an estimator of the spectral density function. Hence this statistic is applied easily to analyze an actual large spatio-temporal data. We are trying now to justify theoretically that the limiting distribution is normal.