A challenge of solving the normality conjecture for cut polytopes affirmatively which yields a theoretical proof of the four color theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Takayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切断多面体 / 切断イデアル / 正規多面体 / 正則単模三角形分割 / トーリックイデアル / グレブナー基底 / イニシャルイデアル / 実験計画 / 2水準一部実験計画 / Hilbert basis / 2水準一部実施計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research was, following the established techniques due to the principal investigator together with his colleagues, to face a challenge of solving the normality conjecture for cut polytopes affirmatively. The reason why the normality conjecture for cut polytopes fascinates the combinatorialists is the fact, due to David E. Speyer, that the affirmative answer of the normality conjecture for cut polytopes guarantees the four color theorem. We have faced a challenge of solving the normality conjecture for cut polytopes affirmatively from the viewpoint of combinatorics on dilated cut polytopes as well as that of initial ideals of Gr\"obner bases of cut ideals. Furthermore, with taking into account the negative answer of the normality conjecture for cut polytopes, we have developed the various studies on cut polytopes and cut ideals.