Development of gaseous PMT with new glass material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOKANAI Fuyuki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80323161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロパターンガス検出器 / 光検出器 / 放射線検出器 / マイクロパターン / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing gaseous photomultiplier tubes (PMTs) with alkali photocathode combined with micropattern gas detectors (MPGDs). In this study, we have developed a new hole-type MPGD with a crystallized photosensitive etching glass (PEG3C) developed by Hoya Corporation. At first, we fabricated a GP using PEG3C performance test was carried out using an X-ray beam. We successfully obtained an effective gain of 5000 and an energy resolution of 17% for 6 keV X-rays using a single GP, whereas we achieved an effective gain of up to 60000 in a tandem operation using a double GP. Next, we tried to develop a gaseous PMT with a bialkali photocathode using a GP made of PEG3C. The basic characteristic was investigated by irradiating visible light. As a result, the rise time of 9 ns was obtained for charge signal from the anode of gaseous PMT filled with Ne(90%)+CF4(10%) at a gas pressure of 0.9 atm. The quantum efficiency of 11% at wavelength 400 nm was achieved for the gaseous PMT.