Development of Real-Time 90Sr Counters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60214590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / シリカエアロゲル / 難測定放射性物質 / リアルタイム測定 / チェレンコフカウンター / しきい値型 / ストロンチウム90 / リアルタイム計測
Research Abstract
From Fukushima No.1 nuclear plant, a large amount of 90Sr is released into the Pacific Ocean. 90Sr emits high energy beta rays and attaches into born same as Ca. It is difficult to measure the density of 90Sr since it doesnot emit gamma rays. It is need 4 weeks in the standard measureing procedure.
We have Developped the real-time 90Sr counter. It is a threshold type Cherenkov counter with Silica Aerogel of n=1.05. It corresponds to the threshold kinetic energy of 1.2MeV for electrons. This counter has almost no efficiency for low energy beta rays and gamma rays. The lower limit of the detectable surface density is 0.1Bq/cm2 with 1 minute of measurement. It is easy to produce larger detector. The expected lower limit of the volume density for waters with 1cm thickness may be 10Bq/kg with 10 minutes of measurement.