Direct integration of the collisionless Boltzmann equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90377961)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Satoshi  筑波大学, 計算物理研究センター, 研究員 (10783722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / プラズマ物理 / 宇宙の構造形成 / ニュートリノ / 数値計算 / 宇宙論 / 数値シミュレーション / 宇宙物理学 / プラズマ物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developped a new parallel Vlasov-Poisson solver for simulations of self-gravitating systems. the basic scheme is based on spatially 5-th order or 7th order interpolation, and assures monotonicity and positivity preservation of the velocity distribution function. We performed a series of test simulations including free-streaming and nonlinear Landau damping, and confirmed that our new scheme performs better than the other existing methods. In the final project year, we developed a hybrid code that integrates the Vlasov equation to follow the dynamics of cosmic neutrinos, whereas following the structure formation by a conventional N-body method. We performed cosmological simulations using the hybrid code.