R&D Study for a future neutrino experiment by scintillator suspended in high viscosity media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Yasuhiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (30374911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 屈折率 / 結晶シンチレータ / 粘度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted R&D studies to know possibility to use scintillators suspended in high viscosity media as a kind of scintillation system, which is utilized as a large future neutrino detector. We measured scintillation spectrum and optical indexes of two scintillators and optical indexes of six high-viscosity media. Based on these measurements, we performed experimental studies by comparison of three short-length scintillators in the media and one long-length one. We used gamma-rays form Cs137 to measure the scintillation amount in each system and found that the loss at the surfaces were less than the expected and it supported the possibility to treat plural scintillators system as a one system for a future large neutrino detector.