Developement of new method on stability analysis for higher dimensional black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shiromizu Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10282716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高次元 / ブラックホール / 時空の安定性 / ワームホール / photon sphere / 高次元ブラックホール / string理論 / 数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About static state of higher dimensional black holes we showed that black hole spacetimes should be unique for some cases with correction terms expected from high energy physics. And we examined if which theory for dark energy is consistent with non-linear stability. Then we could show that the canonical one is healthy. We also constructed an effective theory for higher dimensional black holes in large dimension limit to discuss the dynamical stability. As a demonstration, we had some solutions which is expected to be approximated one of exact solutions and confirmed the usefulness of our effective theory.