Research and development for the radial field Time-Projection Chamber using a curved GEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Hajime  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (10534810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / 粒子検出技術 / ガス検出器 / タイムプロジェクションチェンバー / 大強度陽子加速器実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-Projection Chamber (TPC) is one of the tracking detector for charged particle in high energy physics experiment. Usually TPC employs an axial electric field in order to suppress any deterioration of position-detection accuracy. However this axial field limits the capability of high rate operation of TCP. Further high rate capability is strongly required for the future experiment in J-PARC, LHC, etc. In order to realize such a high rate TPC, we tried to employ a radial field instead of usual axial field enabled by curved GEM (Gas Electron Multiplier).