Development of generation of neutron beam with new propagation mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Masato  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masaya  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (80462662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微細加工 / 伝播モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is significant to generate and control a peculiar propagation mode for electromagnetic wave and sound wave etc. in terms of academic and/or applicable points of view. Because neutron beam possesses characteristics of wave, it is important to examine the possibility of the generation of new propagation mode of neutron beam.
In this study, to realize new propagation mode of neutron beam, we designed and fabricated the peculiar mask. By observing the mask, we obtained the knowledge of the micromachining.