Development of Angle-resolved STM Spectroscopy on Organic Superconductors with use of FIB processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kazushige  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80128579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUKANE Hiroyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60550663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSTM分光 / 有機超伝導体 / FIB加工 / 超伝導ギャップ / 異方的超伝導 / 有機超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the symmetry of superconducting gap in the system of the organic superconductors without the cleavage, we developed the method to carry out the angle-resolved STM spectroscopy measurement obtaining the specified crystal surface of single crystal with the FIB processing. We found from the STM observation that the processed surface for the angle-resolved STM spectroscopy should have the surface index with small integers, and established the coverage of this method. In addition, we found that the node direction of the d-wave superconductivity changes with the increase of electron correlation in the organic superconductor system, and obtained the new knowledge for the mechanism of superconductivity.