Geometrical phases by Majorana representation and topological order parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATSUGAI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80218495)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幾何学的位相 / ベリー接続 / トポロジカル秩序 / エンタングルメントチャーン数 / マヨラナ表示 / トポロジカル相 / BdG方程式 / 量子エンタングルメント / ベリー位相 / ボゴリューボフ・ドジャンハミルトニアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological material is a class of novel phases of matter where any of symmetry breaking is not crucially important for the classification. As for such topological phases, we have constructed series of topological order parameters using geometrical phases such as the Chern numbers and Berry phases. Here in this project, we have investigated a Majorana representation of fermions in relation to the Berry connection to define novel topological order parameters. Then we have developed a theoretical framework for the Bogoliubov-de Gennes equation.
Through the theoretical trials, we have noticed and found an advantage of the quantum entanglement for the characterization. Then we have defined an entanglement Chern number and entanglement Berry phases associated with an extensive partition using a purification of the entanglement Hamiltonian.