Stability and fluidity of a highly viscous solution film during crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10349227)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 非平衡・非線形物理学 / 結晶成長 / 流体力学
Research Abstract
There exists a threshold-sensitive dynamical transition between uniform and periodic growth modes in the domain growth of ascorbic acid crystals from its aqueous supersaturated solution film. The crystal growth induces solution flow. Humidity controls the fluidity of the solution. The solution flow varies the film thickness. The threshold exists in the thickness of the solution film. If the thickness becomes lower than the threshold, the solution flow and the crystal growth almost stop.