Study of rapid freezing method of wet bio-specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MINODA Hiroki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20240757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境制御電子顕微鏡 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 試料瞬間凍結 / ウェット試料 / 急速凍結 / クライオTEM観察 / 環境制御 / 電子線照射損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid freezing cryo-specimen holder was constructed to investigate a change of the structure of specimen during rapid freezing processes. After the construction the cooling tests were carried out. The temperature at the top of the heat conducting rod down to -164℃. This is almost the same as commercial type cryo-holder. The temperature at the sample position was about 30℃ higher than the top of the heat conducting rod when the heat conducting is on. This temperature level is similar to that I expected. When the heat conducting off state change to the on state the temperature down to this temperature level about 1min. These performance is a sufficient level. However, the temperature at the heat-conducting off state was about-30℃. The specimen should freeze at this temperature and rapid freezing experiment should be impossible. Thus, reconstruction of the the holder structure is still necessary.