Ordering and potential appearance of a phase transition in low-tenperature liquid confined within meso-pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUNI Masaharu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50144423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体 / 相転移 / 熱容量
Research Abstract
Low-temperature thermal properties of liquid cyclohexane and benzene were studied by adiabatic calorimetry. Three features were found to be pointed out. The first is that the glass transition temperature and therefore the elementary process causing the transition reveal no big change with the pore diameter. The second is, the heat capacity curve displays a gentle peak and the peak temperature decreases with increasing the diameter, indicating that the peak in bulk liquid would appear below the glass transition temperature. This is understood as caused by the spatial restriction in the number of the permitted molecular configurations of the aggregates. The third is, in the case of cyclohexane, a phase transition appears in the pores with diameter around 2.1 nm. This implies that a special structure inherent to the liquid elementary one would be stabilized within the pores with including the inter-atomic interactions between the molecules and pore wall.