Project/Area Number |
25610134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOH Hiroaki 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40207519)
Research Collaborator |
KAWASHIMA Issei
MINAMI Takuto
YOSHIMURA Ryokei
FUJII Ikuko
OOGI Junpei
YAMAZAKI Akira
ABE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地震災害・火山災害 / 地磁気 / 津波 / ダイナモ作用 / ベクトル観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the detection capability of the existing tsunami early warning system, a basic research on detection of the tsunami-generated magnetic field on land using vector geomagnetic difference between a coastal station and an inland reference site was conducted. As a result, an observation system that monitors real-time vector geomagnetic difference between Muroto and Umaji in Kochi Prefecture has been constructed. It is now possible to provide new data for tsunami early warning at the time of he Nankai/East Nankai megatquakes.