Basic study on measurement of seawater salinity using heterodyne doublepass interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Kenichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, シニアスタッフ (40344288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Iwao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60371712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘテロダイン干渉計 / ダブルパス干渉計 / HeNeレーザ / 半導体レーザ / 地球温暖化 / 海洋観測 / 塩分 / 大洋循環 / 光塩分センサ / 海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this project is to show the possibility to realize an optical salinometer having high resolution and stability. First, we built a heterodyne double-pass interferometer with HeNe laser as a light source and evaluated its basic performance. As a result, it was confirmed that the temperature stability is improved by more than an order of magnitude, compared with the Michelson interferometer. Furthermore we incorporated a semiconductor laser as a light source. Although we could obtain interferometer output with sufficient signal to noise, it revealed that there is a problem with the lock-in amplifier for performing the heterodyne detection. We are going to try heterodyne detection using a computer without using the lock-in amplifier.