| Project/Area Number |
25610147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アスファルト / 縄文遺跡 / 原産地 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asphalts, which is archaeological bitumen as an adhesive and waterproofing agent, have been widely excavated from Jomon Period archaeological sites across northeastern Japan. Asphalt remains from 21 archaeological sites in Japan were compared by applying the elemental and maceral composition analysis and reflectance measurement techniques used in petroleum geology to source rocks. No geographical feature characteristic to a particular region was recognized in any of elemental and maceral composition analyses or reflectance measurements of asphalt samples. Cluster analysis of asphalt samples on the basis of these three variables indicated that archaeological and natural asphalt samples were divided into three clusters, the first originating from bitumen in source rocks in oil fields, the second from altered bitumen, and the third from bitumen in small oil seepages. Cluster analysis showed that several asphalt samples from a site belonged to the same cluster.