Measurement of rheology of water surrounding molecular assembly toward revealing the water-cooperated chemical phenomena in life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA YOSHIYUKI  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90447326)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Sadamu  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00155011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水 / 分子集合体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 緩和測定 / 分子運動 / 水和水 / NMR / 動的核分極 / 流動性 / ナノ空間 / ESR / 巨視的構造変化 / 協同効果 / 超分子機械 / NMR / ESR / オーバーハウザー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the main component of living cells is water, life phenomena are presented in water. Water surrounds cellular membranes, peptides, and other biomolecules. The surrounding water has different characteristics than general water, and the characteristics are related to the brilliant functions of biomolecules. Therefore, a development of a characteristic water analysis is required to reveal the biological phenomena.
Selective analysis of specific water in bulk water is difficult. One potent method is the Overhauser dynamic nuclear polarization nuclear magnetic resonance (DNP-NMR). For our project, we equipped an instrument to measure the water molecules using DNP-NMR. We also used organic synthetic techniques to prepare artificial molecular assemblies, and measured the water surrounding the assemblies. In perspective, it is required to improve the accuracy of quantitative discussions for rheology of water by merging the theoretical approach with further measurements.