Basic Research for Development of Aasymmetric Synthesis by the use of Nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90261479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Takashi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00278730)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面 / 不斉反応 / 分子線 / 合成反応 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 不斉合成 / 絶不斉不合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organic compounds are currently synthesized. Each compound contains a carbon atom to which four different functional group is bonded so that not only the organic compound of interest but structural mirror images of the compound are will also be synthesized. Therefore, we attempted to develop new methods for synthesizing only the organic compound of interest by utilizing the nanotechnology and molecular-beam technology that controls the speed of the molecules of the reaction of the starting materials. In the results of this study, it was found to be sufficiently control the speed of the reaction molecules. In addition, it becomes possible to detect molecules that were the products in the reaction. We think that it is possible to reach the stage of applying the new approach.