Synthesis of low-valent silicon compounds by the facile preparation of bulky alkyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shintaro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90436080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケイ素 / 低配位化合物 / アルキル基 / ジシリン / 遷移金属錯体 / 速度論的安定化 / 低配位ケイ素化合物 / シリリン / ジシラビニリデン / ジシラシクロブタジエン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A new isolable dialkyldisilyne was fully characterized. Thermolysis of the dialkyldisilyne gave not the corresponding silylyne but bi(silacyclopropane)s. Disilyne- palladium and platinum complexes are successfully obtained by the ligand exchange reactions. The isolable disilyne coordinates to the transition metals in a side-on fashion and these complexes has trans-bent geometry in contrast to the corresponding alkyne complexes. These complexes showed significant metallacycle character.
(2) A tetraalkyl-substituted spiropentasiladiene was newly synthesized and characterized. The tetraalkylspiropentasiladiene show several absorption bands around 320-450 nm in solution due to non-degenerated HOMO/HOMO-1 and LUMO/LUMO+1. Chlorination and ring expansion reaction of spiropentasiladiene were conducted.