Study on the transition metal complexes bearing a hypervalent silicon ligand and their application to catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Naokazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords14族元素 / 超原子価化合物 / 結合形成 / 高配位化合物 / スズ / 超原子価 / 結合 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transition metal complexes bearing hypervalent silicon ligands were tried in vain to be synthesized for their application to efficient transition metal catalyst. The tin analogues were successfully synthesized. Their structures and properties were revealed. The tin ligand works as the Z-type ligand in these complexes. New types of homonuclear bonding of hypervalent germanium and tin atoms,respectively, were also synthesized and studied.