Morphology-Controlled Synthesis of Inorganic Ionic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Sayaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unique properties associated with facets and morphologies have been reported for various cubic metal and metal-oxide particles. For example, catalytic activities of the crystal faces of bcc iron in ammonia synthesis increase in the order of {110} < {100} < {111}. In ionic crystals, charge neutralization as well as atomic density is an important parameter to discuss the stability of facets and morphologies. In this work, cubic particles of cesium hydrogen silicododecatungstate crystals are obtained for the first time by the use of spherical seed crystals and control of the cation to anion ratio in the synthetic solution. Despite the small amounts of acidic protons, the cubes exhibit moderate proton conductivity at room temperature under water vapor, suggesting that mobile water molecules in the anion vacancies contribute to the proton conduction.