Experimental search for a muliple quantum-liquid state in organic magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISONO Takayuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (70625631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / 磁気トルク / 有機固体 / スピンフラストレーション / 複合物性 / 量子常誘電 / 強相関電子系 / 分子性固体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal magnetic excitations at low temperatures in quantum spin-liquid states of triangular-lattice organic magnets, we performed torque magnetometry on kappa-H_3(Cat-EDT-TTF)_2 and kappa-(BEDT-TTF)_2Cu_2(CN)_3. We found that magnetic susceptibility shows a nearly temperature-independent behavior with a finite value below the temperature of 3 K for both the magnets. The comparison of the finite values among the triangular-lattice organic magnets revealed the common nature of the quantum spin-liquid states; the values are scaled by antiferromagnetic exchange-coupling constants.